Blog Archive

Saturday, June 25, 2011

cute tattoos on your foot

images Cute Foot Tattoos For cute tattoos on your foot. Cute Foot Tattoo - The Joys of
  • Cute Foot Tattoo - The Joys of

  • eb3retro
    07-16 01:27 PM
    Thanks Raj. I am sure this will be helpful to many other people here too. Appreciate your time to write it as points.

    The porting of PD is during I-140 filing. So there isn't any day limits as to when you can join the new company. If you leave your current company the only thing that you can carry over is the PD from your approved I-140. So this is what you should do.

    1. Join the new company (the client of your current company)

    2. Have them file labor certification.

    3. Once labor approved while filing new I-140 your attorney need to request port of PD from your previously approved I-140.

    That is all it takes. This is a standard process.

    Make sure to get a legible copy of the approved I-140, not the courtesy copy, you need the actual I-140 approval. On Courtesy copy they clearly say that, using that copy you cannot claim it as a proof of approval/any benefit out of that. So that is important.

    Also get all your experience letters. The new attorney might ask for it at the stage of filing labor itself.

    Hope this clears your hold up.

    PM me if you need further clarification.

    Good luck on your new job.


    wallpaper Cute Foot Tattoo - The Joys of cute tattoos on your foot. cute tattoos on your foot.
  • cute tattoos on your foot.

  • sundarpn
    04-14 04:45 PM
    Hey all,

    I have exactly 1.8 yrs left on my h1b. My 6th year starts March 2008.

    I am in a permanent job now and my labor (EB3) priority date is Aug 2006.
    I-140 with Nebraska has been pending for the last 6 months. (yes I am going to pay 1K and get it converted to premium )

    I have another new job offer (permanent) from a company in bedford, boston.

    The problem is the new company (like most big companies) will not start GC processing immediately. They may start after 3 months or after 6 months per policy. No commitments. :confused:

    So Questions:
    1. If the new employer submits labor after my 6th year starts, what are my options? (is it a risk?). In my experience with companies ( I am talking non desi, non consulting companies) it takes 6 months or more to get Perm labor filed.

    2. I may not be able to port PD from my current employer as my I140 is still pending and if I give my notice, they will very well cancel it before it gets approved. (Even if I convert to premium now, it will take 3 weeks to get approval and I doubt if the new employer will wait). besides I am doubtful if I can get a copy of the 140 approval.

    3. Another option I can think of is forget this offer.
    Stick to my current employer, get I140 approved, get my 3 yr H1b extension and then try to switch when I have 3 more years. Is this even a practical / realistic option?

    Appreciate any opinions.

    cute tattoos on your foot. cute tattoos on your foot.
  • cute tattoos on your foot.

  • abandookwala63
    03-31 07:41 PM
    I am going to trnafer my H1 visa from company A to Combany B. I have EAD but my lawyer suggested me to have a backup of H1 visa. I am ith 8th year of H1 visa with the same company A. If my H1 gets denies can I go on EAD or i will be out of status.

    2011 cute tattoos on your foot. cute tattoos on your foot. Cute Foot Tattoo Design
  • Cute Foot Tattoo Design

  • Kalidindi
    07-26 01:47 PM
    Labor Filed under Perm - July 2005 ( Approved in 1 week)
    I-140 & I485 filed in August 2005, I140 approved in one week. Since then had couple of bometrics oppoinment.


    cute tattoos on your foot. cute-girl-tattoo-design-
  • cute-girl-tattoo-design-

  • illusions
    08-31 12:06 PM
    Prashant --- lol now that's scientific :D

    prince_waiting: I couldn't agree with you more. Rather than fixing the problem this poll covers up the harsh truth that most American's are not upto the jobs that it's own society demands. Most people think that H1B candidates are brought in as cheap labor. Which is not the case, we all know that we get paid the same as any American in the same field, if not higher.

    Mr. Dobbs has shot himself in the foot, yet once again.

    cute tattoos on your foot. cute tattoos on your foot.
  • cute tattoos on your foot.

  • arihant
    05-11 08:05 AM
    The following question is posed at which is a website for a Houston AM talk radio. This radio station usually plays conservative programs including Rush Limbaugh. So, it is likely that mostly conservatives are visiting and voting on this website:

    Should highly skilled workers move to the front of the immigration line?

    The current poll results:
    Yes: 59.56%
    No: 40.44%

    You can go to this website to view the poll. However, to view the statistics for the first time you will have to vote. To clarify, in the news program this morning they were talking about the points based immigration system which, according to them, is "quitely being considered in the Senate", and they were mentioning that the points based system would favor highly skilled immigrants over extended family and low-skill immigrants.


    cute tattoos on your foot. cute tattoos on your foot.
  • cute tattoos on your foot.

  • amohale
    03-12 07:52 PM
    Anyone, please respond to my questions below.......... it will be a great help......

    2010 cute tattoos on your foot. cute tattoos on your foot. Cute Foot Tattoos For
  • Cute Foot Tattoos For

  • vinzak
    04-13 06:53 PM
    i remember someone posting right here in IV that they got their GC when PD was not current. USCIS later asked for the GC back cuz it was given in error.:) To make things worse the poor guy obviously didnt renew his EAD and couldnt work.

    So even if you get GC out of turn, I believe the correct thing to do is to return it. Or it can be more problems.

    Here's the link on that topic:


    cute tattoos on your foot. cute tattoos on your foot. on
  • cute tattoos on your foot. on

  • pappu
    05-22 04:57 PM
    Lets focus on action items.

    hair Cute Foot Tattoo Design cute tattoos on your foot. heart tattoo for your feet
  • heart tattoo for your feet

  • pappu
    07-01 08:21 PM
    Let me tell you one thing, "You've got guts, buddy", Congrats on the bold move. not many people dare to do that.

    Can he do so? - Theoratically yes, practically: highly unlikely.
    if he is a typical consulting guy with less than 50 emps, he won't do it, because such employers almost always make "adjustments" that puts them in extremely weak spot during such law suits. here are some examples:
    - a guy was laid off, his new employer sent him on a project even before filing for his H1 transfer
    -many consulting companies do not pay salary while the guy is on "bench"
    - they many times knowingly/unknowingly commit tax/accounting fraud or regulatory mistakes that can cause serius consequences

    - a friend of mine was interrviewed by a client and when the result was positive, his new would be employer called him at a McDonalds and asked him to sign the contract right there (within 30 minute of meeting), and my friend did. Now most people won't see anything wrong in here. but a lawyer told me that my friend was not given enough time to read/understand a legal document and to talk to a lawyer ideally enough time is about 2 weeks. How many small consulting companies give 2 weeks when the interview at client is clear?

    In your case, the end client is not your employer's client. Ask him to show the contract between him and the end client.

    bottom line of the story is: there are many defenses that one can play and win the case and/or even put the employer in trouble. That's why most small employers don't do much beyond sending a lawyer's notice (just to scare you enough to write down a check). A real nasty guy can even go one step further and file a law suit only to withdraw it later if you decide to fiight it.

    Good luck buddy!

    We do see such threads on the forum occasionally. There are several instances where members have posted negative comments about consulting companies and how employees are unhappy working for them.

    I want to understand the reasons why people are not filing lawsuits against such companies yet? Why are we not reporting them to DOL and USCIS? Especially after filing I485 and expiry of 6 months, people are in a better position to file lawsuits against such employers.

    IV can help only if people are willing to be helped and ready to take action.

    If this system needs to be cleansed, then why aren't we doing it?


    cute tattoos on your foot. cute tattoos on your foot. Cute Fairy Tattoos, Designs
  • cute tattoos on your foot. Cute Fairy Tattoos, Designs

  • RNGC
    07-12 01:08 PM
    Most people think law suit is a bad thing, but that is not right. In a democratic country law suit is the right way to deal with things. We are legal immigrants, we have all the rights to file a law suit, but with full support of IV.

    People have already filed a law suit on the same day the President signed the bill! (yesterday, the wire tapping bill...)

    By filing a law suit, all we are trying to do is to fix the laws which are not working. Basically, we are doing the right thing. Not only us, but future Legal immigrants will be benefitted, they don't have to go thru what we had to...

    Here are the things that needs to be fixed...

    1. Country quota
    2. Recapturing visas.
    3. 3 year EAD/AP
    4. End the endless wait ( Proposing a new law )
    5. Remove the same/similar confusion in AC21

    What is "End the endless wait" ?

    EAD is a very good example, If 90 days have passed after filing EAD, you have the option to go to a local USCIS office and get a temp one. We should have a similar option for all the peper work. For example, each and every stage in green card process should have a a day count for processing. Like name check should be completed in 180 days.

    Basically, when we receive any receipt notice, it should have a statement which reads "We have received your application and we will take action within 180 days. If we fail to act by MM-DD-YYYY, Please go to the nearest USCIS for approval.."

    Sounds little ambitious ?? well, we are not asking for too much, just a day count. Lets say if the whole Green card process takes 3 years or 10 years based on the day count for each stage, people can decide whether they want to immigrate to USA with a clear idea that it will take x days to become a permanent resident ( like how it works in all other countries except USA)

    Even a person jailed gets to know how long he is going to spend his time behind bars, but we do not know when we will be free from this immigration mess!

    hot cute-girl-tattoo-design- cute tattoos on your foot. Cute Fairy Tattoos, Designs
  • Cute Fairy Tattoos, Designs

  • vybe3142
    07-25 12:03 AM
    thanks much, ...

    i was just worried about not having a salary for those 90 days or so would affect my whole GC process.
    Yes, my I140 WILL be revoked. I'm on good terms with my previous employer and this is just something they will be doing to protect their interests.


    house Don#39;t Get That Foot Tattoo cute tattoos on your foot. cute tattoos on your foot.
  • cute tattoos on your foot.

  • ashirwadb
    10-07 03:52 PM
    You'd have to wait for PD to become current to add spouse.

    Furthermore, if you get married before I-485 is approved, spouse may be added once PD becomes current, even though by then you have your GC.

    tattoo cute tattoos on your foot. cute tattoos on your foot. cute tattoos on your foot.
  • cute tattoos on your foot.

  • thirumalkn
    07-23 06:26 PM
    Hi all,

    I'm not sure if this has been already discussed before. I did a little bit of search, but couldn't find any relevant thread / posts in this issue on IV forums. Hence posting this question. If it is already discussed, thanks for providing the link.

    If a company is willing to promote a Green Card applicant, how long should they wait after filing for Adjustment of Status (I-485) ? Let's assume the promotion Job description would be including all the current responsibilities and in addition there will be some more managerial responsibilities.

    1. As soon as AOS (I-485) is filed.
    2. After getting the I-485 receipt.
    3. After the Finger Printing process (Biometric).
    4. After getting the EAD.
    5. After the 180 days mark (since the date of file) using AC21 portability.
    6. After the I-485 is approved.
    7. Only after getting the Green Card on hand.

    Please provide references if there are any clear legal / procedural documents explaining this online.


    pictures cute tattoos on your foot. cute tattoos on your foot. more cute tattoos. little
  • more cute tattoos. little

  • amdn123
    06-13 09:00 AM
    Wow, this is news to me. Could you please clarify something, logiclife? I apply to another company, who gets me a 3 year H1B before my 6th year starts. Do I need to request my old company to keep my PERM and I-140 alive until the I-485 is filed and approved? I thought the only way to move to another company was after 3 months of applying for I-485. Thanks for the advice!

    First of all, make sure you double check everything I say here with an immigration lawyer. I am not an immigration lawyer and my knowledge is based on forums like these.

    You still have another 2 months before you begin the last year of your initial 6-year H1 term.

    If you new employer is willing to do H1, then FILE H1 as soon as possible. You will get a 3 year H1 term with your new employer based on your current 140 that is approved(with your current employer). The thing is - beyond the 6th year, you can get 3 year extensions of H1 if your 140 is approved(with someone, anyone, it doesnt have to be your employer at that time). Now, if you quit your current employer and go with new one and you end up getting only 1 year H1 with the new employer(in case if you cannot somehow use your current approved 140 to get a 3 year H1), then its still ok. But have your new employer start the new GC's labor right away. That way, you will have 365 days passed when your 6 year term is over in Aug 2007, making you eligible for 7th year of H1. This is very important.

    Yes, if your old employer is going to withdraw your labor and 140, then your new employer will have to start GC from scratch. That begins with PERM labor. If you file under EB2, I think you can still transfer your priority date from your old EB3 labor and 140 to new EB2 process. (however, better make sure from a lawyer).

    dresses Cute Fairy Tattoos, Designs cute tattoos on your foot. cute tattoos on your foot
  • cute tattoos on your foot

  • MYGC2008
    03-18 01:04 PM
    You left your EX-EMPLOYER in May 2008 and also transfered your H1B to NEW Company.

    So tell me what is remaining beteween you and your ex-empoyer???
    So he cancelled your H1B and also your I-140 later.
    Also Why you did not work with ex-employer after getting a project? You knew that your I-140 was pending right?


    makeup cute tattoos on your foot. on cute tattoos on your foot. Don#39;t Get That Foot Tattoo
  • Don#39;t Get That Foot Tattoo

  • chris
    12-31 04:11 PM
    Is your PD is current ? Goodluck any how.

    My case was also transfered from Texas to Vermont. I spoke to our company's attorney and here is what they told me:
    The USCIS is sharing its work load among the 4 service centers...the transfer is part of the administrative processing...I dont see any issues with, dont worry about it...

    Here is the online status on my case:

    Current Status: Case Transfered to Another Office for Processing

    On September 30, 2008, we transferred this case I485 APPLICATION TO REGISTER PERMANENT RESIDENCE OR TO ADJUST STATUS to our VERMONT SERVICE CENTER location for processing and sent you a notice explaining this action.

    I guess its happening randomly though but does not mean anything.

    girlfriend cute tattoos on your foot. cute tattoos on your foot. entire size of your foot,
  • entire size of your foot,

  • nozerd
    01-17 09:35 AM
    Go ahead and apply for a birth certificate from your nearest US Embassy/Consulate.

    You will need one anyway when you do file I 485 or CP so might as well keep it ready now.

    hairstyles cute tattoos on your foot. Cute Fairy Tattoos, Designs cute tattoos on your foot. cute tattoos on your foot.
  • cute tattoos on your foot.

  • willIWill
    04-08 02:46 PM
    Couple of related questions.

    1. Which method to use (paper or e-file) if you are filing for your EAD & AP for the first time ?

    2. Where to file, the Service center or Lock Box facility ?

    06-14 03:09 PM
    Refer this:
    Case Study: Upgrade from EB3 to EB2 (

    Thank you gc28262 for sharing that link. Very informative. I have a question though about that case study: This paragraph is confusing - "Raj learned that the CIS will not allow him to substitute his new I-140 into his pending EB3 adjustment of status (AOS) application. Instead, they require a new AOS filing. Knowing the the CIS can take years to process an AOS application, even when the applicant's priority date is current at all times, he decided to opt for overseas consular processing."

    Does this infer that If my current employer decides to file EB2 PERM application and I-140, I will have to wait till the priority date (Priority date for the new EB2 PERM) becomes current? Can I not use my September 2004 priority date and file I-485?

    01-23 10:19 AM
    Sounds great..esp TSC dates.

    Total Pageviews